Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Fluke Networks

Blog

Chronique de câblages

2019-8-21

Série 101 : Stranded vs. Solid Patch Cords

You’ve likely heard copper patch cords referred to as being constructed of either “stranded” or “solid” cable, but do you know the difference and which to choose when? 

Just like the name implies, stranded four-pair cables are cables where each of the eight conductors of the four-pair cable are constructed of multiple “strands” of wires wrapped around each other, while solid cables are constructed with just one solid copper wire per conductor.

2019-8-06

Short-Reach Singlemode Puts Reflectance on the Radar

Most of us are well aware that insertion loss budgets have gotten tighter as we have moved from 10 to 40/100 Gig for multimode fiber applications. One would think that we can’t say the same for singlemode applications that have historically meant larger loss budgets – 6,3 dB for 100 Gig over singlemode (100GBASE-LR4) versus just 1,9 dB for 100 Gig over multimode (100GBASE-SR4). But that’s no longer the case with new short-reach singlemode applications.

2019-7-31

101 Series Ethernet: Retour aux fondamentaux

It’s been more than 40 years since Bob Metcalfe published this simple diagram explaining his invention for interconnecting computers and printers at the Xerox Palo Alto Research Center in California. His patented multipoint data connection system with collision detection later became known as Ethernet.

2019-7-23

Know the Punch Line

Installers have been punching down copper twisted-pair cable for decades and still do so for terminating cables to IDC towers on jacks, patch panels and connecting blocks. While the practice hasn’t changed, punchdown tools have come a long way, and you now have some options at your fingertips. So how do you choose? Nous allons y jeter un coup d’œil.

The Old Reliable One

2019-7-17

Équipement audiovisuel basé sur des câbles à paires torsadées : Que devons-nous tester ?

Qu'il s'agisse de vidéoconférence ou d'affichage numérique, bon nombre d'entre vous font probablement face à des demandes de la part de vos clients exigeant de déployer des installations de câblodistribution qui viennent prendre en charge les systèmes audiovisuels.

2019-7-10

Not Exactly in the Limelight – Yet.

Cela fait longtemps que nous n’avons pas parlé de la fibre optique multimode OM5 : malgré sa couleur vert citron et son ajout à la norme ANSI/TIA-568.3-D en 2016, elle n’a pas été vraiment mise au premier plan. Mais il semblerait que cela soit sur le point de changer.

2019-7-01

Cabling Chronicles’ 4th of July Reflections

The 4th of July is always a time to reflect on our history, where we come from and the dedication of our founding fathers. But it’s also a time to look ahead, learn from past mistakes and progress towards a better future.

2019-6-26

canal, liaison permanente, cordons de brassage, MPTL, E2E…

Avec l'ajout de la configuration MPTL (modular plug terminated link) à la dernière norme ANSI-TIA 568.2-D, et maintenant les configurations de bout en bout (E2E) qui suscitent de l'intérêt pour les normes ISO/CEI (et probablement bientôt les normes TIA), vous pourriez être dépassés par tous ces choix et vous demander ce que vous êtes censés tester et à quel moment effectuer ces tests. Nous allons y jeter un coup d’œil.

Tests de canaux

2019-6-19

Comprendre la perte par insertion et les tolérances de perte : Faire ou défaire une carrière dans les technologies de l'information et de la communication, transformation numérique et ère de l'IdO industriel

Profil d'expert : Vangie Michenzi, Gestionnaire principale de projet en fibre optique, Advanced Communications Technology Services

Part 3 of a three-part series

In this day and age, with everyone preparing for the future of 5G, the internet of things, and industrial automation, if you’re a contractor or technician you better know and understand loss budgets!

Pages

 
 
Powered By OneLink