Blogue : Chronique de câblages | Page 3 | www.flukenetworks.com

Chronique de câblages

2017-7-05

Polarity defines direction of flow, such as the direction of a magnetic field or an electrical current. In fiber optics, it defines the direction that light signals travels through an optical fiber.

To properly send data via light signals, a fiber optic link’s transmit signal (Tx) at one end of the cable must match the corresponding receiver (Rx) at the other end.

2017-6-29

Alors qu’ils peuvent ressembler à des cordons de raccordement à fibre optique, les cordons de test de référence ou TRC (forme abrégée) ne sont pas des cordons de raccordement. Ces cordons qui sont utilisés pour certifier les systèmes de câblage en fibre optique conformément aux normes ANSI/TIA, ISO/CEI et IEEE présentent une petite différence.

2017-6-21

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

2017-6-14

À ce stade, vous avez certainement entendu parler des solutions MPO à 8 fibres « plug and play » disponibles sur le marché, idéales pour les applications Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) et 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) qui utilisent 8 fibres dont 4 qui transmettent et 4 qui reçoivent à 10 ou 25 Go/s.

2017-6-07

We’ve just posted Version 5,1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

2017-5-31

Vous avez peut-être vu les paramètres TCL et ELTCTL énumérés sur la feuille de spécifications de votre câble ou peut-être que vous les avez remarqués sur votre DSX CableAnalyzer et que vous ne connaissez tout simplement pas ces paramètres, ce qu’ils indiquent et s’ils sont nécessaires. Nous allons y jeter un coup d’œil.

Qu’est-ce que la conversion de mode ?

2017-5-24

Description des signes d’une obsession apparente en matière de fiabilité.

2017-5-17

Twenty five years ago this month, a highly animated character popped into my cubicle at Fluke. He had a mandate: find a new business opportunity for Fluke within 100 days. To assist this effort, he also had $100 000 and the authority to employ anyone in the company in the crazy scheme. For some reason, he wanted me, and for some other reason, I couldn’t resist his proposition.

2017-5-10

Let’s face it. Spring cleaning stinks. I mean, does anyone actually enjoy cleaning? I don’t know about you, but I certainly am not counting down my winter days until I can scrub the house top to bottom only to have it quickly soiled by muddy feet and paws, beach sand, cut grass and whatever else wanders in with the warmer weather.

But dirt happens. And while cleaning may not be a barrel of fun, there is always some sense of satisfaction when it’s done and everything is looking its best. 

Pages

 
 
Powered By OneLink